AERI 2012 Conference Schedule

July 8

11:00 AM-5:00 PM Digital Curation Pre-Conference

Digital Curation Pre-Conference

July 9

9:00 AM-10:30 AM

PLENARY: Grand Challenges in the Archival Field Redux (McKemmish)

10:45 AM-12:15 PM

  •  WORKSHOP (Research Methodology) – Social Justice Impact at the Archival Coalface: Researching Frames of Reference and Assessment (Andrew Flinn, David A. Wallace)
  • Social Justice Impact at the Archival Coalface: Researching Frames of Reference and Assessment
  • PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 1) – User Studies
    • Kathleen Fear
    • Jonathan Dorey
    • Heather Willever-Farr
    • User Studies

1:30-3:00 PM

  • PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 6) – Personal Recordkeeping and Archives
    • Donghee Sinn
    • Sarah Kim
    • Carolyn Hank
    • Personal Recordkeeping and Archives
  • WORKSHOP (Career Development Part I) – Creativity and Passion and Your Scholarly Agenda (Shannon Faulkhead, Joanne Evans and Allison Krebs)
  • Workshops
  •  RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 8) – Convergence with cultural heritage and digital humanities
    • Jeanette Bastian
    • Christine D’Arpa
    • Adam Kriesberg

3:30 PM-5:00 PM

  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 11) – Evidence Studies 1
    • Erik Nordberg
    • Donald Force
    • Robert Riter
  • WORKSHOP (Career Development Part II) – Creativity and Passion and Your Scholarly Agenda (Shannon Faulkhead, Joanne Evans and Allison Krebs)

5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Fowler Museum – AERI 2012 Welcome Reception & Dinner (5:00-6:00 pm reception, 6:00-8:00 pm dinner). Featuring Current Exhibitions: Pearl of the Snowlands: Tibetan Buddhist Printing from the Derge Parkhang and Second Skins: Painted Barkcloth from New Guinea and Central Africa.

July 10

9:00 AM-10:30 AM

PLENARY: Infrastructural Thinking: A Pedagogical Approach to Information Technology and Archives (Jean-Francois Blanchette)

Infrastructural thinking: A Pedagogical Approach to Information Technology

10:45 AM-12:15 PM

  • WORKSHOP (Technology) – Cloud Computing and the Post-custodial Archive (Frank Upward)
  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 18) – Data gathering and counter-terrorism and crime
    • Erik Borglund
    • Eliot Wilczek
    • Michael Wartenbe
  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 17) – Anthropology, archaeology and museum archives Part I
    • Dalena Hunter
    • Eunha Youn
    • Brian Cumer
    • Morgan Daniels
  •  RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 14) – Moving image archives and preservation
    • Adam Jansen
    • Heather Barnes
    • Snowden Becker

1:30-3:00 PM

  • WORKSHOP (EASP) – Graduate School Application Workshop (1:30-2:30 pm)
  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 7) – Electronic records requirements and new technologies Part I
    • Lorraine Richards
    • Amelia Acker
    • Richard Pearce-Moses
    • Weiwei Song
  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 17) – Anthropology, archaeology and museum archives Part II
    • Dalena Hunter
    • Eunha Youn
    • Brian Cumer
    • Morgan Daniels
  • WORKSHOP (Research Method) – Metadata Models and Modeling Methods Part I (Joanne Evans and Mirna Willer)

3:30 PM-5:00 PM

  • WORKSHOP (Career Development) -Entering the Job Market: Tips for the Graduating Doctoral Student (Michelle Caswell and Kimberly Anderson)
  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATIONS (Group 7) – Electronic records requirements and new technologies Part II
    • Lorraine Richards
    • Amelia Acker
    • Richard Pearce-Moses
    • Weiwei Song
  •  WORKSHOP (Research Method) – Metadata Models and Modeling Methods Part II (Joanne Evans and Mirna Willer)

July 11 – Student Day

9:00 AM-10:30 AM

PLENARY: Student Day Featuring AERI Doctoral Fellows  (Michelle Caswell, David Kim, Dalena Hunter, Patricia Condon, Joanna Steele)

AERI Fellows Panel Discussion

10:45 AM-12:15 PM

  • WORKSHOP (Technology) – Wait, Wait, Don’t Tell Me Where I Put That!: Research Management Software Demonstration and Discussion (Sarah Ramdeen and Ed Benoit).
  • Unconference/Jam Session for Students (Student Day Committee).
  •  RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 10) – APRM Education
    • Kimberly Anderson
    • Virginia Luhersen
    • Richard Cox and Allison Langmead

1:15 -1:30 PM- DeNeve Roundabout – Off campus WORKSHOP –  selected attendees to load Bus for

  • Social and Public Art Resource Center (SPARC) 685 Venice Blvd. Venice, CA (1:30-4:30 pm)  (leader: David Kim)
  • Global (Re)Mix: A Tour of Little Osaka, Drop off and pick up at corner of Sawtelle Blvd and La Grange Ave (1:30-4:30 pm) (leader: Vivian Wong)

1:30-3:00 PM

  • WORKSHOP – Hands on Film (Snowden Becker and Jessie Lymn)
  • Hands on Film
  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATIONS (Group 16) – Trusted Digital Archives Part I
  • WORKSHOP – Re imagining Archival Arrangement (Dylan Yeats)

3:30 PM-5:00 PM

  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATIONS (Group 16) Trusted Digital Archives Part II
  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 15) – Community Archiving
  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION (GROUP 4) –  Digitization studies:
  • Student Dinner & Trivia Night: Students go to IS 111
  • Faculty Dinner: Faculty go to the Charles E. Young Grand Salon, Kerckhoff Hall

July 12

9:00 AM-10:30 AM

PLENARY: Scoping the Published Archival Research Corpus  (Paul Conway, Weiwei Song, Patricia Garcia, Patricia Condon, Jonathan Dorey)

10:45 AM-12:15 PM

  • WORKSHOP (Curriculum) – Strategies for Designing an Undergraduate Archives Course (Lorraine Dong, Virginia Luehrsen, April Norris, Kathryn Pierce, Erik Nordberg)
  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 19) – Healthcare and Recordkeeping
  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATION (Group 2) – Diasporic and Ex-patriate records
    • Amalia Levi
    • Vivian Wong
    • Yunkeum Kim Chang

1:30-3:00 PM – (Note: Events between 1:30-5:00 pm will be located in the Information Studies (IS) Building, on the east side of campus. Please see Map for directions.)

  •  TOUR – Kleinrock Internet History Center (Facilitated by Michael Wartenbe & Kleinrock Center Curator)
  • WORKSHOP (Curriculum) – Teaching Digital Archives Online (Erik Borglund and Richard Pearce-Moses)
  • WORKSHOP (Research Methodology) – Getting to Grips with Grounded Theory: A Hands On Introduction Part I (Jenny Bunn and Sarah Ramdeen)
  • Break out Rooms for small-group meetings
  • Space for small-group meetings

3:30 PM-5:00 PM

  • WORKSHOP (Research Methodology) – Getting to Grips with Grounded Theory: A Hands On Introduction Part II (Jenny Bunn and Sarah Ramdeen)
  • Break out Rooms for small-group meetings
  •  Break out Rooms for small-group meetings
  • Break out Rooms for small-group meetings
  • Space for small-group meeting

5:30 PM – 8:00 PM

POSTER PRESENTATION

Posters

July 13

9:00 AM-10:30 AM

PLENARY- Strategizing the Future of AERI (Gilliland, Yakel and White)

10:45 AM-12:15 PM

  • WORKSHOPS (Curriculum) – Integrating Pluralistic Approaches into Archival Curriculum (Kim Anderson, Michelle Caswell, Anne Gilliland, and Andrew Lau)
  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATIONS (Group 9) – Evidence Studies 2.

1:30-3:00 PM

  • RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATIONS (Group 5) – Digital moving image and recorded motion studies)
    • Tonia Sutherland and Lindsay Mattock
    • Karen Gracy
  •  RESEARCH PAPER PRESENTATIONS (Group 12) – Indigenous and Postcolonial Archives
    • Allison Krebs
    • Shannon Faulkhead
    • Ellen-Rae Cachola
Print Friendly

No Comments

Post a Comment